REASONS CANARIES MAKE THE PERFECT PET:
The beautiful little birds not only cheer you up with their wonderful songs but also give you the comfort and companionship much needed in your life.
Canary owes its coloration and sustained vocal powers to 400 years of selective breeding by humans. Varieties called rollers trill almost continuously, the notes running together; chopper have a loud trill of distinct notes. Well-known breeds include Hartz Moutain, Norswich, and Yorshire.
The average life span of a caged canary is 10 – 15 years; some have survived for more than 20 years.
These little furry birds will cheer you up when ya down and bring a whole new bright side into your life. The moment you hear your treasured pet canary sing, you will know exactly what I am talking about.
Curious about what your pet or future pet's like in the wild form?
Wild canaries are five-inch-long (13-centimeter-long) birds with gray-brown plumage, or feathering, on their backs, necks, and the upper surfaces of their wings and tails. Their breasts and rumps are yellowish green. Domesticated varieties have plumage of many different colors and may have other distinct features, such as various crests of feathers on the tops of their heads. Some of these colors may be pink, orange, bright yellow, yellow and white, and black and yellow.
These social birds roost and feed in flocks except during the January-to-July breeding season. Early in the spring the males gather on branches to sing to females so they may mate with them. After mating, each male and female pair flies off to their nest and leaves the flock. In the warmer regions near the coasts the birds may build their nests as early as January or February, while birds in the cooler mountainous regions wait to nest until June. The male selects a suitable nest site in a small tree or bush and then gathers nest materials, such as twigs, grass stems, moss, lichens, and other plant matter. The female builds the nest into the shape of a cup and lines it with feathers, hair, wool, and soft plant matter. She incubates her three to five eggs for two weeks by herself. Both parents feed soft, half-ripe seeds to their young. They leave the nest after two weeks and are full-grown in one year. In some areas a male and female may have up to five batches of young per mating season.
Canaries have strong bills and jaws for cracking the hard shells of seeds. Their strong gizzards, or stomachs, help crush, grind, and digest the hard seed kernels.
Canaries have long been familiar to people. They have been bred in captivity since the early 16th century and have been popular songbirds throughout the centuries. Some canaries were used to detect poisonous gases in coal mines. The birds were very sensitive to the gases and would die, thus letting the miners know about the danger of the gases before people died. A few are still used to detect gases today, either in mines or on the battlefields in wartime.
They are members of the family of finches and are one species within the subfamily Carduelinae, the cardueline finches.
Source: Encyclopedia of Animals
Item #: 9500100493